top of page
[…] 7.  The citizenship status of the defendant shall be considered.

Electronic Monitoring and Drug Testing as a Condition?

Art. 17.43.  of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows a judge to place a home curfew and require a defendant to submit to and pay for electronic monitoring.  This is typically accomplished with an "ankle monitor."  
 

Under Art. 17.44 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure a judge 

"may require as a condition of release on bond that the defendant submit to:

 

(1)  home confinement and electronic monitoring under the supervision of an agency designated by the magistrate;  or

 

(2)  testing on a weekly basis for the presence of a controlled substance in the defendant's body. "

 

(c)  The [Judge] may revoke the bond and order the defendant arrested if the defendant:

 

(1)  violates a condition of home confinement and electronic monitoring;